Click for Quote
中文

2021 Oxford Health Insurance Review NY (UHC) – Doctor Networks Review, SBC, Payment, Hospital, Optum, Pro & Cons

Oxford Health Insurance Review [Covid-19 Edition -NY, NJ & CT Only]

Are you in hunt for complete Oxford Health Insurance Review or more specifically Oxford Health Plan Group Insurance Review then you are at right place.

Who are we & why did we write this?

212-484-9888.com is a Health Insurance Broker based in NYC. We are brokers to  Health Insurance Carrier like Oxford, HealthFirst, Empire, Emblem &, etc

This guide is related to unsubsidized commercial insurance.

For the subsidized $20/month essential plan or the completely free Medicaid insurance plan (in Chinese only.), you can get the resource to apply yourself.

 This complete reference guide was written for our group health customer related to

  • Oxford Health Covid-19 Update
    • Latest coverage related to COVID-19 Update
    • COVID-19 Oxford Health Premium Assistance Credit Relief
  • The non-COVID-19 related major change
    • Oxford Health Group Number change due to integration to UHG (United Health Group is the parent company of United Healthcare that owns Oxford Health)
  • What is Oxford Health Insurance?
  • Oxford Health (UHC) plans Pro & Cons, (i.e. How to save money & what to avoid)
    •   i.e. Is it possible the cheaper medication, the answer is not #Optum?)
  • What is cover & not?
    • Does Oxford Health Insurance cover Abortion?
    • Does Oxford Health Insurance cover Bariatric Surgery?
    • Does Oxford Health Insurance cover Birth Control?
    • Does Oxford Health Insurance cover Braces?
    • Does Oxford Health Insurance cover Gym Membership?
    • Does Oxford Health Insurance cover IVF?
    • If there is anything else you have a specific question with, you can call us at 212-484-9888.
  • Oxford Health (UHC) specific 2020 SBC Plan Information,
  • How to Make Payment online or phone with Oxford Health (UHC)
  • Oxford Health (UHC) Frequently Used Forms,
  • [Click here] Find a Doctor link to locate your PCP or Specialist Doctor.

點擊此處閱讀中文版

* Based on Downstate Metro NYC and Long Island

2020 4th Quarter Group Health Insurance (w/o Doctor Deductibles)
[Scroll Down To Check The 2021 Q1 Rate]

Click Each Company Logo to Learn More AboutClick below to see if your doctor is inWhat we recommend forClick Any Price to See Full Rate Sheets
BronzeSilverGoldPlatinum
Hello How are you?Emblem Doctor NetworkHMO Millennium (NYC)$535.30$629.43$734.94$924.84
Hello How are you?Emblem Doctor NetworkHMO Millennium (L.I.)$608.90$715.97$835.97$1,051.98
Hello How are you?Emblem Doctor NetworkHMO Prime (NYC)$626.62$735.96$858.54$1,079.15
Hello How are you?Emblem Doctor NetworkHMO Prime (L.I.)$712.77$837.14$976.56$1,227.52
Healthfirst-insuranceHealthfirst Doctor NetworkEPO$518.71$637.44$731.95$896.00
Healthfirst-insuranceHealthfirst Doctor NetworkPro Plus(Dental) EPO$536.86$659.76$757.55$927.35
oscar-group-health-insuranceOscar Doctor NetworkEPO$577.69$773.66$878.74$991.44
empire-bcbs-insuranceEmpire Doctor NetworkEPO$772.90$920.43$1,127.34$1,302.77
empire-bcbs-insuranceEmpire Doctor NetworkPPON/A$1,104.87$1,274.77$1,646.23
oxford-group-health-insuranceOxford Doctor NetworkEPO$579.35$686.22$825.15$981.69
empire-bcbs-insuranceOxford Doctor NetworkPPO$743.98$949.44$1,158.68$1,383.59
empire-bcbs-insuranceAetna Doctor NetworkEPO$690.10$758.32$931.49N/A

2021 1st Quarter Group Health Insurance (w/o Doctor Deductibles)

Click Each Company Logo to Learn More AboutClick below to see if your doctor is inWhat we recommend forClick Any Price to See Full Rate Sheets
BronzeSilverGoldPlatinum
Hello How are you?Emblem Doctor NetworkHMO Millennium (NYC)$590.32$696.33$794.54$1,004.05
Hello How are you?Emblem Doctor NetworkHMO Millennium (L.I.)$671.44$792.01$903.72$1,142.03
Hello How are you?Emblem Doctor NetworkHMO Prime (NYC)$688.64$811.37$921.57$1,164.14
Hello How are you?Emblem Doctor NetworkHMO Prime (L.I.)$783.27$922.87$1,048.22$1,324.12
Healthfirst-insuranceHealthfirst Doctor NetworkEPO$500.56$615.13$706.32$864.63
Healthfirst-insuranceHealthfirst Doctor NetworkPro Plus(Dental) EPO$518.07$636.66$731.03$894.90
oscar-group-health-insuranceOscar Doctor NetworkEPO$624.58$802.81$909.20$1,014.94
empire-bcbs-insuranceEmpire Doctor NetworkEPO$813.85$944.47$1,128.24$1,289.57
empire-bcbs-insuranceEmpire Doctor NetworkPPON/A$1,276.61$1,302.10$1,568.78
oxford-group-health-insuranceOxford Doctor NetworkEPO$580.68$677.48$826.19$982.85
empire-bcbs-insuranceOxford Doctor Network PPO$720.75$902.58$1,085.18$1,327.47
empire-bcbs-insuranceAetna Doctor NetworkEPO$591.13$709.32$863.10N/A

 

Oxford Group Health COVID-19 – Update

Please see below updates regarding COVID-19, formerly known as the novel coronavirus or COVID-19.

  1. Your costs are covered for COVID-19 tests: UnitedHealthcare has waived all member cost-sharing, including copays, coinsurance, and deductibles. UHC will cover a provider visit for COVID-19 in the same way that we cover other provider visits based on your health benefits.
  2. Where do I get the test? If your PCP or medical professional thinks you may have COVID 19, they will contact the CDC or local public health department for steps to follow on testing.
  3. Diagnosis Coding Update: When submitting COVID 19 related claims, Providers will follow the appropriate CDC guidance on diagnosis coding for the date of service. CDC has provided coding guidance to providers.
  4. Telehealth Care and Services: Effective immediately, UHC is expanding policies around telehealth services for Medicare Advantage, Medicaid, and commercial membership– waiving the CMS originating site restrictions for Medicaid so that care providers can bill for telehealth services performed while a patient is at home. We also received new Medicaid guidance from CMS this morning, and actively working to put codes and a process in place. Please bear with us as we work through this.
  5.  Access your health plan account for information on network health care providers, benefits coverage and more
  6. Request early prescription refills – UHC members can also fill existing prescriptions early (one time, up to a 90-day refill) through the direct pharmacy or mail order. Members should call the pharmacy number on their ID card, or speak directly to a pharmacist in order to get an early refill.
  7. Get emotional support: Call our emotional support line at any time at 866-342-6892. This 24/7 Optum HelpLine is staffed by professionally trained mental health experts. Free of charge and open to anyone.

Please visit the UHC COVID-19 page for more details.  This page also has a link to Member FAQs.

Click here to read Urgent Care vs ER.

For the complete information, click the image belowOxford Health Insurance Review

Oxford Small-Group ID change from now to April 2021

Oxford Group that are renewing in

Oxford Notification For New Or Renew Group

Effective 5/1/2020 upon renewal, Oxford NY (1-100) small groups and NJ (1-50) will receive enhancements.

These enhancements include a new Member website, an enhanced advocacy customer service model, virtual doctor visits, and other value-added features.

What this means for your employees:

1. New health plan ID cards. Your employees and their covered dependents will receive new health plan ID cards, which will show a new member ID number, new group ID number, and the new Member website address, myuhc.com.

Upon the new policy effective date, the old card(s) should be destroyed.

Members will need to present their new card the next time they visit the doctor or pharmacy after their new policy effective date.

2. New Member website. Members will have a new website, myuhc.com, that they should begin using
upon your group’s new policy effective date. Once the member logs in, the new website will show the same

Oxford logo they are used to seeing on their plan materials. Information about how and when to register* for myuhc.com will be mailed to your employees.

For Employee: WWW.OXFORDHEALTH.COM 

For Employer: www.myuhc.com

Oxford CT Group Health

Please provide the group name, address, census and nature business to have a group quote.

To enroll the health plan, except for the enrollment forms need to be filled, please also provide the tax documents below

UC5A, new hire needs two weeks payroll and the owner need the K1/Schedule C.

Oxford NJ Group Health

Please provide the group name, address, census and nature business to have a group quote.

To enroll the health plan, except for the enrollment forms need to be filled, please also provide the tax documents below

WR30, new hire needs two weeks payroll and the owner need the K1/Schedule C.

2021 Oxford Group Health New Benefit

The Broker Connect article announces the continuation of the enhancements rollout with our Oxford business. Beginning with May 1, 2020 case effective and renewal dates, we will be extending the enhancements to our Oxford fully insured New York small group (1-100) and New Jersey small group (1-50) customers. As a result, Oxford members in these segments will be the next to have what’s designed to be a more robust and streamlined service experience for their medical benefits. The enhancements include:

· New member website, myuhc.com

· Online doctor visits

· Personalized member weight loss and tobacco cessation programs

Is Oxford Health good insurance?

Yes, that is likely the reason you have found our article on Google.

Well, Oxford Health is not to be related to the famous Oxford University in Oxford, England. Rather it is a subsidiary of United Health Care (UHC), or, publicly listed as United Health Group on the NYSE exchange.

Oxford Health Insurance 2021 insider guide.  Is it right for you?  Evaluate Doctor’s networks, Urgent Care Center, Hospitals, Payment links, CSR and many more.

Oxford Health Insurance Review

Your one-stop-shop for Health Insurance

We are brokers,  to UHC, Empire BCBS, Healthfirst and many others.

Very often, we are being asked?

UHC-Is-World-Largest-Insurance-Carrier-?

UHC-Is-World-Largest-Insurance-Carrier-?

Is the biggest health insurance company the best or worst?

I can surely tell you that UHC parent company, United Health Group is surely the largest health insurance carrier in America, if not the work.

According to our screen capture, with net revenue of close to $190 billion in 2016, it is more in 2019, UHC revenue is more than Iraq GDP.

However, the biggest company may not equal to the best.

The bigger company comes with less flexibility.

Check out Youtube complaint of HIV medication decline

On the above, it is a pissed consumer who has his HIV Medication declined by UHC/Oxford, most likely the Optum unit.

Many consumers didn’t realize, the health insurance company is there to work for their executive and a lesser extent, their shareholders.

It is never in the for-profit company’s best interest to take good care of its consumers.

In this person case, I am pretty sure that by law, UHC or Oxford has to cover a version of the medication that will keep him alive.

Conveniences and nightmare of Mail Order Prescription.

While, the specific medication that he is looking to get, maybe a lot of conveniences (he can only take the medication once a week versus daily), but it is not in the interest of the insurance carrier. In this case, Oxford or UHC’s Optum unit.

Hence, there is a lot of problem with formulary or what plans is best.

In my opinion, there is no such best plan that fits everybody.

zero-premium-medicare-scam?

Click to find out if you are eligible for zero-premium medicare.

Click to learn more about zero-premium-medicare-scam?

Who else is not suitable for Oxford Health or UHC.

If you like to visit your neighborhood pharmacy for the regular maintenance medication, like your diabetic supplies or your Lipitor, you might not like Oxford, UHC.

Optum, the health information technology, and services firm of the UnitedHealth Group will make it useful to get their maintenance medication by mail orders.

Is the OptumRx part of United Healthcare?

OptumRx is UnitedHealth Group’s free-standing pharmacy care services business, managing more than one billion prescriptions annually.

It includes 90-day prescription options at pharmacies nationwide at-home delivery prices and 24/7 access to pharmacists.

Why would people want to get their medication mailed to their homes?

See for yourself.

https://www.consumeraffairs.com/rx/prescription_solutions.html

https://www.yelp.com/biz/optum-rx-sugar-land

I am not going to repeat the many negative feedback provided by the public.

The most useful thing from reading this article is, in the event where your life maintaining or saving medication did not arrive in time, you should always be able to call Optum, Oxford or UHC, to have them overwrite and provide you with the access to get your medication at a local pharmacy.

Insurance company profits can never triumph over a person’s livelihood.

Oxford can offer 3 plans for down to 3 enrolled.

So we can mix & match the PPO, HMO & EPO plans, in fact, we can offer 3 plans for a small group of 3 employees.

Often time, people may find that Oxford/UHC plans are overwhelming and confusing.

I think the last time we counted, there were about 47 plans for New York alone that are being offered by it’s Northeast subsidiary, which is Oxford.

So Oxford Health, Optum are both subsidiaries of UHC.

In fact, there is so many smaller company that is operating in different names and capacities within the United Health Group. Check out the latest filing fro the SEC.

https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/731766/000119312503075552/dex21.htm

Oxford Health Plans was founded in 1984, Oxford Health Plans, Inc. provides health plans to employers and individuals primarily in New York, New Jersey, and Connecticut, through its direct sales force, independent insurance agents and brokers.

Oxford’s commercial insured products and services include traditional health maintenance organizations, preferred and exclusive provider organizations, point-of-service plans and consumer-directed health plans.

The Company also offers Medicare plans and third-party administration of employer-funded benefits plans. More information about Oxford Health Plans, Inc. is available at www.oxfordhealth.com.

 

UnitedHealth GROUP AND OXFORD HEALTH PLANS COMPLETE MERGER (Click here for full article)

The background of Oxford Health…

Who-is-Oxford-Health

So how does it matter to you (Click here)?

If you did click on the above link, you will be overwhelmed by the total of 40 plus plans Oxford Health is offering, just on the 2nd quarter alone in 2019.

The 47 plans are 10 folds that some other carriers are offering.

However, it also gives a lot of flexibility or the opportunity for people to either pick the best services available or to get the cheapest plan available.

If you click to view all the plans offered at the 2nd Quarter in 2019, you will actually be surprised to find out that Oxford Health insurance is even cheaper than OSCAR.

So, in short, don’t stress yourself out, as the premium you pay with or without a broker is the same, feel free to call us for help.

Oxford Acupuncture

Acupuncture is not a covered benefit.

Physical Therapy is 60 visits as indicated on all of our small group plan Summary Benefit Coverage.

Oxford becomes better or worst by merging with UHC

Oxford Health used to service only Connecticut, New Jersey, and New York.

Oxford-Service-Areas

After the merging process has completed, Oxford Health members now have access to the National Network.

The UnitedHealthcare Choice Plus Network is available to most Oxford Health members on an
in-network basis.

For those groups enrolled in products with an out-of-network benefit, the national network benefit enhancement was automatic.

So the merger or acquisition by UHC allows Oxford member access to the nationwide choice plus network.

Eligible Oxford Health members can visit their doctor close to home or work and yet feel free to walk into the office of a UnitedHealthcare Choice Plus doctor while they are away with the comfort of knowing they are seeing an in-network doctor.

Choice Plus is now the network for all Oxford USASM products, making this an even more appealing plan to multisite groups headquartered in the Oxford service area.

However, the devil is in the details

Given the complexity of the Megastructure and the close to 50 plans that are offered by Oxford Health. (and with integration to UHC Choice plus networks)

We cannot take responsibility for user reading the information from here and make your own health insurance decision.

Even the health insurance carriers like UHC, BCBS always charge their end-users the same premium regardless of having a broker like us, so by not using a broker, we cannot be held responsible for your own decision.

MyUHC.com

The MyUHC.com access available for most of the United Health Care enrolled member are not available for members in the tri-state area, (that is, New York, New Jersey & Connecticut)

For members in the tri-state area, the online portal for Oxford Health is OXHP.com

Merging with UHC gives Oxford financial stability.

Oxford continues to offer coverage to the New York Market despite so many of the carriers that have exited from the market. Like CareConnect, Health Republic, Emblem, Health Net, Empire BCBS, Horizon BCBS & Cigna

We still think Oxford Health is a very good carrier.

The HMO, EPO & PPO problem?

Yes, it is, by choosing the wrong HMO, EPO vs PPO combination, you will end up having an insurance plan that doesn’t cover you out of the network, like when your New York plan cannot cover you while you are in New Jersey and vice versal.

Oxford Health insurance has 3 networks

Meet the Oxford Metro Network

Let’s begin with Oxford’s newest network – The Metro Network. This network was introduced to small businesses in 2016.

Since it is relatively new, it has the smallest participation of doctors and hospitals. Metro is the lowest-priced Oxford plan of all three network options available in the New York service area.

• The Oxford Metro Network provides access to retail pharmacies including major chains, mass merchants and supermarkets like Duane Reade™, Walgreens®, and Walmart.® Prescriptions cannot be filled at CVS® or many non-chain pharmacies.

The most current list of eligible pharmacies can be found on oxfordhealth.com.

• Employees and their families can get care from over 44,572 physicians and 85 hospitals in New York.

• They also have access to more than 24,872 physicians and 67 hospitals in New Jersey.

The Metro does not offer National coverage whereas, Liberty and Freedom are accepted Nationwide. Metro plans also require doctor referrals from the Primary Care Physician (PCP).

NEW YORK NETWORK COMPARISON

FREEDOM VERSUS LIBERTY PROVIDERS – January 2012

FREEDOM NETWORKLIBERTY NETWORKMATCH
COUNTYPCP’sSPECIALISTSTOTALPCP’sSPECIALISTSTOTALPCP’sSPECIALISTSTotal
Bronx16843775545914963365486189%89%89%
Dutchess304864116823975499379%87%85%
Kings (Brooklyn)24644738720218963458535477%73%74%
Manhattan34191003613455271480921080679%81%80%
Nassau19006120802016405119675986%84%84%
Orange280802108224664889488%81%83%
Putnam942063008518326890%89%89%
Queens20093887589616292872450181%74%76%
Richmond (Staten Island)49111621653406928133483%80%81%
Rockland286829111523366289581%80%80%
Suffolk1321411254339502947389772%72%72%
Sullivan42101143327410676%73%74%
Ulster983314297627435078%83%82%
Westchester12372964420110632407347086%81%83%
TOTALS15,62939,92755,55612,70531,78344,48881%80%80%

NEW JERSEY NETWORK COMPARISON

FREEDOM VERSUS LIBERTY PROVIDERS – January 2012

FREEDOM NETWORKLIBERTY NETWORKMATCH
COUNTYPCP’sSPECIALISTSTOTALPCP’sSPECIALISTSTOTALPCP’sSPECIALISTSTOTAL
Atlantic27152079124544368890%85%87%
Bergen976225632329342020295496%90%91%
Burlington4107251135394640103496%88%91%
Camden663150821716071346195392%89%90%
Cape May5785142537612993%89%91%
Cumberland1021842869117326489%94%92%
Essex809162024297121400211288%86%87%
Gloucester22024846819921941890%88%89%
Hudson444660110440054994990%83%86%
Hunterdon11921333211719531298%92%94%
Mercer4348881322403812121593%91%92%
Middlesex855169925547951516231193%89%90%
Monmouth685126319486441133177794%90%91%
Morris44510561501408978138692%93%92%
Ocean3618371198349738108797%88%91%
Passaic4267791205393694108792%89%90%
Salem32407228346288%85%86%
Somerset28358286525152377489%90%89%
Sussex871602478315323695%96%96%
Union44610731519360749110981%70%73%
Warren981772758314322685%81%82%
TOTALS8,22316,57324,7967,54914,53422,08392%88%89%

# Doctors In Each Network

Based on a figures provided by Oxford on April/2017

SilverPlatinumTotalNY MetroNassauSuffolk
Freedom$ 799.30$ 1,113.4757800+34200+8700+5400+
Liberty$ 677.95No Plan51000+30400+7900+4800+
Metro$ 587.57$ 849.2429000+17800+3500+2000+
HF$ 616.82$ 842.93

Oxford Metro Network Review (from UHC)

2021 Group Health Insurance Hospital Networks

2021 Group Health Insurance Hospital Networks

Healthy New York is Metro Now, VERY IMPORTANT.

If 2021 is about saving money with your existing health insurance plan, we have an idea for you.

The biggest plus, It has NYP (Columbia/Cornell) networks of doctor & Sloan Kettering.

The plan is extremely not suitable for people living in Nassau county as Northwell is missing. (NYU to a smaller extend).

Hugh saving idea in 2021 (Offering Oxford Metro alongside Healthfirst), 5+

How about combining both Oxford Metro with Healthfirst to save money & has a complete overlap for each other? (Give us a call at 212-484-9888).

The Oxford Metro Network is our latest network option available for New York employers.  This network was introduced to small businesses in 2016.

Since it is relatively new, it has the smallest participation of doctors and hospitals.

With some of the most competitive rates in the Oxford New York service area, the Oxford Metro Network may be just what you’re looking for to help balance employer costs and employee satisfaction.

Metro health plans are less expensive than other Oxford health plans but these plans require doctor referrals from the Primary Care Physician (PCP).

Unlike the Freedom and Liberty Networks, The Metro does not offer National coverage

With our 30-year track record for serving businesses like yours with our Oxford plans, we help deliver stability and are committed to the New York market.

Access to nearby pharmacies, doctors, and hospitals:

• The Oxford Metro Network provides access to retail pharmacies including major chains, mass merchants and supermarkets, Duane Reade, Walgreens, and Walmart are just some of the pharmacies where Oxford Metro Network members can fill prescriptions.

Prescriptions can no longer be filled at CVS, Target or many non-chain pharmacies.

Click here for the most current list of eligible pharmacies which can be found on oxfordhealth.com.

• Enrolled members can get care from over 28,000 physicians and 76 hospitals in New York.

• Access to more than 14,500 physicians and 62 hospitals in New Jersey.

In summary, you get what you pay for.  It is an extremely affordable plan and perfect for people who don’t care about top doctors.

Click to see their rates here.

Oxford Liberty Network Review (from UHC)

The next step up from the Metro Network is the Liberty Network. It is estimated that Liberty plans have the second largest network of health care providers compared to the Freedom Network.
Liberty HMO plans do not have employee participation requirements so these plans are a good fit for a business with only a few employees. A small business with only 2 employees could qualify for the HMO plan provided there is at least 1 employee on payroll.

The Liberty PPO and EPO plans require a 60% minimum employee participation to enroll in these plans. EPO and PPO plans have national coverage through the Unitedhealthcare Choice Plus network.

The Oxford Liberty Network is our mid-size network option available in our New York service area.

With a variety of plan options designed to fit your budget, the Oxford Liberty Network may be just what you’re looking for to help balance employer costs and employee satisfaction.

Liberty HMO plans do not have employee participation requirements so these plans are a good fit for a business with only a few employees.

A small business with only 2 employees could qualify for the HMO plan provided there is at least 1 employee on the payroll.

With our 30-year track record for serving businesses like yours, Oxford continues to deliver stability and is committed to the New York market.

Access to nearby doctors and hospitals:

Employees and their families can get care from 55,857 physicians and 98 hospitals in New York. When you add in the 28,709 New Jersey providers with the 19,671 Connecticut providers, our Liberty Network provides access to over 104,000 providers in the tri-state area.

• They also have access to more than 978,000 physicians and 6,100 hospitals nationwide through the UnitedHealthcare Choice Plus Network.

• PCP referral required for all in-network specialist visits (except OB/GYN)

With that being said, only the proper configuration, hence, you need a broker like us.

Oxford Freedom Network Review (From UHC)

The Freedom Plan has the largest network of participation of doctors and hospitals in the eastern region. It also has National coverage through the Unitedhealthcare Choice Plus network.

Freedom plans have the best health care coverage options but they are also the most expensive health plans Oxford has to offer. This network is good for a small business that wants to offer the most comprehensive coverage to its employees and is willing to pay more for highest level of coverage.

The Oxford Freedom Network is our largest network of participation of doctors and hospitals in the eastern region.

Oxford understands that consumers want choice, flexibility, and access to quality healthcare coverage.

That’s why Oxford introduced the first point-of-service plans to the tri-state area in 1988. Oxford’s Freedom Plan gives members the freedom to choose how they want to receive care, in- or out-of-network.

Plus, members have access to one of the area’s quality network, our Freedom Network, with more than 60,000 providers,  available in New York, New Jersey, and Connecticut.

With a variety of plan options designed to fit your budget, the Oxford Freedom Network may be just what you’re looking for to balance employer costs and employee satisfaction.

It also has National coverage through the UnitedHealthcare Choice Plus network.

Freedom plans have the best health care coverage options but they are also the most expensive health plans Oxford has to offer.

This network is good for a small business that wants to offer the most comprehensive coverage to its employees and is willing to pay more for the highest level of coverage.

With our 30-year track record for serving businesses like yours, Oxford continues to deliver stability and is committed to the New York market.

Access to nearby doctors and hospitals or nationwide:

Employees and their families can get care from 60,744 physicians and 98 hospitals in New York.

When you add in the 30,128 New Jersey providers with the 19,933 Connecticut providers, our Freedom Network provides access to over 110,000 providers in the tri-state area.

• They also have access to more than 978,000 physicians and 6,100 hospitals nationwide through the UnitedHealthcare Choice Plus Network.

• PCP referral required for all in-network specialist visits (except OB/GYN)

We have a mostly smaller group on our book, as for the larger group, we have placed them with PEO.

As for smaller company groups, Oxford Health is the most flexible and powerful carrier out there.

Our reviews/comments for all 3 networks

You got what you paid for, but the good news is, you have the flexibility of mixing and matching up to 3 or 4 plans for a small group of 3 or 4 employees or business partners.

Very Stable Doctor Networks.

Despite a slew of negative reviews for their Metro Networks, the Oxford Health doctor network almost never changed since the inception, with the exception of introducing the Metro Network a few years ago.

In summary, Oxford Health Pros & Cons

PROS

• Oxford makes our list of one of our top health plan providers in New York because it is one of the most widely accepted health coverage in the tri-state area. The company offers over 100 health plans within its 3 networks;  The Freedom Network, Liberty Network, and the new Metro Network.

• All plans provide coverage to a vast network of doctors and hospitals in the New York region. Downstate coverage areas include The 5 boroughs – Manhattan, Brooklyn, Bronx, Queens, Staten Island, and Long Island, Nassau and Suffolk counties.

• Upstate coverage includes Westchester, Dutchess, Orange and Sullivan Counties. The Freedom and Liberty networks provide national coverage through the UnitedHealthcare Choice Plus network.

• If you are an immigrant, the network doctors are immigrant-friendly with many speaking a second language.

• You can turn to Oxford On-Call for your health concerns.  It is a 24/7 health care guidance service provided by a registered nurse. (Click here for more details)

In short, if you are looking for a health plan with one of the best networks of coverage, Oxford is tough to beat.

CONS

• Oxford is way more COMPLICATED. (Please click to find out for yourself)

Because Oxford Plan is so complicated, it is almost always done with the help of a Broker, that is why they have always been one of our favorites.  Empire BCBS is very complicated as well, but we don’t like to deal with them, that is for the sake of our client.  We will leave it on another topic.

There are no good or bad plans or companies.  Remember, it is always what is best for you!

Oxford Health Plans is one of the most premier providers of health insurance in the New York Tri-State area.

If your small business is willing to pay more to get the best coverage available, Oxford should be on your list of health insurance companies to compare.

Bonus For You

Oxford Health is featuring a Wellness Week with classes designed to help you keep your fitness goals on track.

You don’t need to be an Oxford Health member to participate.

Sign up today for a $5 class during our spring Wellness Week in April 2019.1
Wellness Week starts Monday, April 8, and goes through Sunday, April 14, 2019.

Please click here to sign up

UHC Oxford Cobra Contact Information

If the cobra member has a question about enrollment, termination from cobra or premium, please call the group BA.

If cobra member has any question regards to benefits, call the member service team phone# on the back of ID card, 800-444-6222.

Useful links related to Oxford Health Insurance.

Please click below for more information about:

Oxford Customer Service

Oxford Language Assistance

Oxford Login

Oxford Medicaid/Medicare

Oxford Phone Number

Oxford Health Medical Benefits

Oxford Providers

Oxford Urgent Care

Oxford Gym

Oxford Group Health Insurance Pay By Phone (Contact Phone Numbers)

The employer can call 800-958-2257 to make the payment. 

Oxford Billing phone # (888) 201-4216

Oxford Group Health Insurance Pay By Mail (Check)

You can send the binder check payment directly to the bank at the following address:

UHS Premium Billing

PO Box 94017

Palatine, IL 60094-4017

Or, you can choose to send to our overnight address:

UHS Premium Billing

Attn Box 94017

5505 N. Cumberland Ave.

Suite 307

Chicago, IL 60656-1471

UHC Oxford Member Issues Contact Phone Number

Please call Customer Service Line for assistance, 1- 800-444-6222 option 4 for Cantonese or option 3 for Mandarin

Oxford/UHC Frequently Used Forms

Oxford/UHC Employer Group Application Form – NY

Oxford/UHC Employer Group Application Form – NJ

Oxford/UHC Employer Group Application Form – CT

Oxford/UHC Employee Enrollment Form

Oxford/UHC Waiver Form

Oxford/UHC Electronic funds transfer (EFT Debit) for Small Group

Oxford/UHC Small Group Addition/Termination/Change/Cobra Form

Oxford/UHC Small Group App Annual Certification form

Oxford/UHC 1099 Employer Attestation Form

Oxford/UHC Small Group Contact/Address/Name Change Form

Oxford/UHC 2021 Certification User Guide

Oxford/UHC Contact/Phone Numbers

Oxford/UHC Gym Reimbursement

Oxford/UHC Freedom/Liberty/Metro Network

Oxford/UHC Group Termination Form

Oxford/UHC OBM Coverage

Oxford/UHC OBM Guideline

Oxford/UHC NY Small Group Cheat Sheet

Oxford/UHC Other Forms

Oxford/UHC Cobra Coverage

Oxford/UHC BOR Letter

Oxford/UHC Member Getting Started Guide

Oxford/UHC Member Understanding Your ID Card

Oxford/UHC Enhancement Brms Invoice Guide

Oxford/UHC Enhancement Employer Actions

Oxford/UHC Enhancement Employer Overview

Oxford/UHC Enhancement External Employer Member-FAQ

Oxford/UHC Metro Network Fact Sheet

Oxford/UHC Liberty Network NY Fact Sheet

Oxford/UHC Freedom Network NY Fact Sheet

Oxford Health Insurance Bariatric Surgery Guideline

Oxford Health Mifeprex SG

Oxford Health Abortions SG

Oxford/UHC Dental Plan

Dedicated toll-free phone number

Call OBM Client Services toll-free at 1-888-200-1154, 8 a.m. – 5 p.m. ET, Monday – Friday, and follow the prompts. They can help with questions on eligibility, benefits, billing, and other administrative services.

Employees can also call a separate toll-free Customer Service phone number listed on their OBM ID cards or 1-800-521-9845.

Find Dental Providers

Below is a step by step employees can use in order to see the most up to date listing, without having to log-in:

www.myuhc.com

Top right- “Find a dentist”

Location “NY”

Network:

*National Options PPO 20 (MAC reimbursement plans)

*National Options PPO 30 (UCR reimbursement plans)

Then search by name or zip

Billing/Online payment

Your premium invoice will be mailed on or around the 10th of the month.

You can also view billing and payment information online by going to E-Bill at ww2.e-billexpress.com/ebpp/OBM/.

E-Bill may be a faster, easier way for you to access your OBM Plan billing information and make premium payments.

Oxford/UHC Dental Plan-Employer Enrollment Form

Oxford/UHC Dental Plan-Employee Enrollment Form

Oxford/UHC Dental Plan-Check List

Oxford/UHC Dental Plan-Coverage(Options PPO 20)

Oxford/UHC Dental Plan-Coverage(Voluntary Options PPO 20)

Oxford/UHC Dental Plan-Member Guide

Oxford/UHC Basic Life Benefit Summary

Oxford/UHC Vision Benefit Summary

Oxford/UHC OBM Plan – Elite vs Voluntary

Participation requirements

Elite Plan: Groups enrolling in Contributory plans must have at least 75% of the active eligible employees enrolled, excluding those waived with spousal coverage (not to fall below 50% of all eligible employees).

Voluntary Plan: Groups enrolling in Voluntary plans must have at least 2 people enrolling to be eligible for coverage.

*For orthodontia, an employer group must have a minimum of 10 enrolling employees. Orthodontia benefits are for dependent children only up to the age of 18.

Oxford/UHC OBM Enrollment Request

  • Fill up the Employer/Employee Form (see above)
  • Lastest Tax Document (NYS 45)
  • Copy of the Binder Check

Please mail the check to the following address:

Oxford Benefit Management
P.O. Box 780867
Philadelphia, PA 19178-0867

 

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Oxford Health Insurance
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star
Scroll Up